CRITIQUE OF THE IMPEACHMENT TRIAL OF
[…] May they understand that You created them with cognitive capabilities and moral discernment to be used for Your glory. Grant that they will comprehend what really matters, separating the relevant from the irrelevant."
Chief Justice John Roberts asked the Senate: Do you swear to all things appertaining to the trial of the impeachment of Donald J. Trump, President of the United States, now pending, you will do impartial justice according to the constitution and laws, so help you God.
[Senators said, I do]
Article 1 section 3 of the U.S. Constitution gives the Senate the sole power to try all impeachments. Article 2 section 4 states: The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.